Dividend

Dividend of €1.00 for fiscal 2014.

The Annual General Meeting held on 23 April 2015 resolved to distribute a dividend of € 1.00 per common share and per preferred share for the fiscal year from 1 January 2014 to 31 December 2014. Thereby 48 % of the recurrent net income has been paid to our shareholders. Based on the year-end closing prices of our common and preferred shares, the dividend yields stood at 3.9 % and 5.3 %, respectively. This exceeds the average of other DAX companies. Whereas our dividend for fiscal 2014 was oriented solely towards a target range of 40 % to 50 % of recurrent net income, we will widen the criteria for our dividend policy for future years.

Starting with the 2015 financial year, in addition to earnings, we will consider operating cash flows, indebtedness and opportunities for growth investments.

Further information:
RWE adopts new dividend policy

 

Dividend/dividend payment

1 Based on the annual average number of shares outstanding.

2 Ratio of the dividend payment to recurrent net income.

3 Ratio of the dividend per share to the share price at the end of the fiscal year.

  20142013201220112010
Earnings per share12.77-4.492.133.356.20
Recurrent net income per share12.093.764.004.607.03
Dividend per share1.001.002.002.003.50
Dividend payment€ million6156151,2291,2291,867
Payout ratio2%4827505050
Dividend yield common share3%3.93.86.47.47.0
Dividend yield preference share3%5.34.37.07.97.3