Dividend

Dividend payment for fiscal 2017

The ordinary Annual General Meeting resolved a dividend of €1.50 per share for fiscal 2017.This includes a special dividend of €1.00.

For 2018, the goal is to increase the ordinary dividend to €0.70.

Further information:

RWE posts good performance in fiscal 2017 and plans higher dividend for 2018

RWE AG: Ad-hoc-disclosure according to Art. 17 MAR - RWE Executive Board intends special dividend amounting to EUR 1.00 per share due to the reimbursement of the Nuclear Fuel Tax

 

Dividend/dividend payment

 20172016201520142013
Earnings per share13.09-9.29-0.282.77-4.49
Adjusted net income per share12.001.261.832.093.76
Dividend per common share21.50--1.001.00
Dividend per preferred share21.500.130.131.001.00
Dividend payment€ million92255615615
Dividend yield on common shares3%8.8--3.93.8
Dividend yield on preferred shares3%10.51.51.55.34.3

1 Based on the annual average number of shares outstanding.

2 Dividend proposal for RWE AG‘s 2017 fiscal year, subject to the passing of a resolution by the 26 April 2018 Annual General Meeting.

3 Ratio of the dividend per share to the share price at the end of the fiscal year.