Dividend

Dividend payment for fiscal 2017

For fiscal 2017, the Executive and Supervisory Boards of RWE AG will propose to the Annual General Meeting on 26 April 2018 the payment of a dividend of €1.50 for common and preferred shares. This includes a special dividend of €1.00. For 2018, the goal is to increase the ordinary dividend to €0.70.

Further information:

RWE posts good performance in fiscal 2017 and plans higher dividend for 2018

RWE AG: Ad-hoc-disclosure according to Art. 17 MAR - RWE Executive Board intends special dividend amounting to EUR 1.00 per share due to the reimbursement of the Nuclear Fuel Tax

 

Dividend/dividend payment

 20172016201520142013
Earnings per share13.09-9.29-0.282.77-4.49
Adjusted net income per share12.001.261.832.093.76
Dividend per common share21.50--1.001.00
Dividend per preferred share21.500.130.131.001.00
Dividend payment€ million92255615615
Dividend yield on common shares3%8.8--3.93.8
Dividend yield on preferred shares3%10.51.51.55.34.3

1 Based on the annual average number of shares outstanding.

2 Dividend proposal for RWE AG‘s 2017 fiscal year, subject to the passing of a resolution by the 26 April 2018 Annual General Meeting.

3 Ratio of the dividend per share to the share price at the end of the fiscal year.